Will you share my medical records with anyone outside of your law firm?

To be successful in your claim for Social Security disability benefits, we must gather and submit your medical records to the Social Security Administration.  Because our law firm gathers, stores and electronically transmits medical records (Protected Health Information – PHI), we are required to notify you that your protected health information is subject to electronic disclosure.

Texas and Federal Law prohibits any electronic disclosure of a client’s protected health information to any person without a separate authorization from the client for each disclosure.  This authorization for disclosure may be made in written or electronic form or in oral form if it is documented in writing by our law firm.

The authorization for electronic disclosure of protected health information described above is not required if the disclosure is made:  to another covered entity, as that term is defined by §181.001, or to a covered entity, as that term is defined by §602.001, Insurance Code, for the purpose of:  treatment; payment; health care operations; performing an insurance or health maintenance organization function described by §602.053, Insurance Code; or as otherwise authorized or required by State or Federal Law.  In other words, no further release is necessary for electronic disclosure to other health care providers, insurance companies, or governmental agencies.  As the Social Security Administration is a "covered entity", the authorization you provide us at the beginning of your claim allows us to send your medical records to SSA electronically.

 

 

Carl M. Weisbrod
Connect with me
Managing Partner of Morgan & Weisbrod, Board Certified in Social Security Disability Law